Best of Show
1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufen Cabriolet
Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
�
Best of Show Nominees
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
�
1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé
Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada
�
Most Elegant Awards
�
J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline
Don Williams, Danville, California
�
Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
�
Most Elegant Open Car
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
�
Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington
�
Special Awards
�
Alec Ulmann Trophy
1929 Hispano-Suiza H6B Hibbard & Darrin Cabriolet de VIlle
H. Hulsbergen, Freienbach, Switzerland
�
Ansel Adams Award
1923 Mercer Series b6 Sporting
Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California
�
Art Center College of Design Award
1955 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé
Jack Croul, Corona Del Mar, California
�
Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1953 Cunningham C-5R Roadster
The Revs Institute for Automotive Research, Inc., Naples, Florida
�
Chairmans Trophy
1926 Renault 45MC Manessius Cabriolet de Ville
George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
�
Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1902 Panhard et Levassor Type B1 Saloon
Merle & Peter Mullin, Oxnard, California
�
Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton
Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York
�
Dean Batchelor Trophy
1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe
Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California
�
Elegance in Motion Trophy
1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider
The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California
�
Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione
Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California
�
FIVA Prewar Trophy
1921 Stutz K Bearcat
Wayne Carini, Portland, Connecticut
�
FIVA Postwar Trophy
1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster
Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California
�
French Cup
1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet
Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California
�
Gran Turismo Trophy
1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster
The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
�
Lincoln Trophy
1933 Lincoln KB Dietrich Five Passenger Convertible Sedan
John P. Shibles, Sea Grit, New Jersey
�
Lorin Tryon Trophy
General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California
�
Lucius Beebe Trophy
1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville
Ion Tiriac, Monaco
�
Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster
Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii
�
Mille Miglia Pre-War Trophy
1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé
David B. Smith, Medina, Washington
�
Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1931 Invicta LS Carbodies Coupé
Richard & Susanne Stephens, Woodside, California
�
The Phil Hill Cup
1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder
Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
�
The Revs Program at Stanford Award
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
�
Road & Track Trophy
1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350
John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington
�
The Tony Hulman Trophy
1948 Talbot-Lago T26C Grand Prix Racer
Denis Bigioni, Pickering, Ontario
�
The Vitesse - Elegance Trophy
1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique
Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York
Class AWARDS
Class A-1: Antique
1st: 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton, Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
2nd: 1910 Speedwell Model 10-L Burr Landaulet Town Car, Mike & Sharon Silvera
3rd: 1903 Thomas Model 18 Shelden Rear Entrance Tonneau, Ronald & Sandra Hansen, Fillmore, California
Class A-2: Pope
1st: 1912 Pope-Hartford 27 Pony Tonneau, Kirk and Ross Bewley, Sacramento, California
2nd: 1909 Pope-Hartford Model S Toy Tonneau, Chris Kidd and Barry Hon, Monrovia, California
3rd:��1904 Pope-Toledo Type IV Rear Entrance Tonneau, Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California
Class B: Vintage
1st: 1920 Stutz Series H Bearcat, Stanley & Merle Bauer, Beverly Hills, California
2nd: 1923 Mercer Series 6 Sporting, Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California
3rd: 1923 Duesenberg A Millspaugh & Irish Five Passenger Touring, Gregory & Claudia Vanley, Los Angeles, California
�
Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st: 1931 Chrysler CG Imperial LeBaron Dual Cowl Phaeton, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California
2nd: 1938 Graham Model 97 Saoutchik Convertible, Edgar Masters, Copake Falls, New York�
3rd: 1936 Cadillac 90 Fleetwood Convertible Sedan, Dave & Linda Kane, Bernardsville, California
�
Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard
1st: 1934 Packard 1107 Twelve Convertible Victoria, Laura & Jack B. Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana�
2nd: 1933 Packard 1005 Twelve Convertible Victoria, Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama�
3rd: 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Tony & Jonna Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
�
Class C-3: American Classic Closed
1st: 1930 Stutz MB Weymann Monte Carlo, Joseph Cassini III & Margie Cassini, West Orange, New Jersey�
2nd: 1932 Packard 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Stationary Coupe, N. Gene & Sally A. Perkins, Greenwood, Indiana�
3rd: 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Stationary Coupe, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida
�
Class D: duPont
1st: 1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton, Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York
2nd: 1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Special Sedan, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia
3rd: 1929 duPont Model G Waterhouse Roadster, Kelly Kinzle, New Oxford, Pennsylvania
�
Class G: Duesenberg
1st: 1934 Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
2nd: 1934 Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California
3rd: 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida
Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Prewar
1st: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Special Permanent Newmarket, Orin & Stephanie Smith, Vero Beach, Florida
2nd: 1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline, Don Williams, Danville, California
3rd: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Newport, Peter & Marijane Thornton, Key Largo, Florida
�
Class H-2: Rolls-Royce and Bentley Postwar
1st: 1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville, Ion Tiriac, Monaco
2nd: 1953 Bentley R-Type Continental H.J. Mulliner Sports Saloon, Destriero Limited, Monaco
3rd: 1958 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud James Young Coupé, G. Bradford Klein and Victoria Hansen, Los Angeles, California
�
Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st: 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Tourer, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California
2nd: 1936 Mercedes-Benz 500K Tourer, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet
3rd: 1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster, Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii
Class J-1: European Classic Early
1st: 1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufern Cabriolet, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
2nd: 1932 Austro Daimler ADR8 Keibl Karosseriewerk Limousine, The Nethercutt Collection - Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
3rd: 1929 Bentley 4� Litre Vanden Plas Four Seater, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
�
Class J-2: European Classic Late
1st: 1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet, Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California
3rd: 1939 Bentley 4� Litre Park Ward Sports Coupé, Robert Mirvis, Los Angeles, California
�
Class K-1: British Prewar Sports Cars Early
1st: 1927 Bentley 3 Litre Vanden Plas Sports Tourer, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
2nd: 1926 Bentley 3 Litre Speed Model Vanden Plas Tourer, Christian Philippsen, Monaco
3rd: 1932 Invicta S Carbodies Tourer, Steve Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada
�
Class K-2: British Prewar Sports Cars Late
1st: 1937 Jaguar SS 100 Roadster, Jaime & Cecilia Muldoon, Guadalajara, Mexico
2nd: 1938 Alvis Speed 25 Offord & Sons Open Two Seater, James B. Sprague, Washington, NA
3rd: 1934 SS Cars SS1 Tourer, Colin & Anne Stewart, Blairgowrie, Scotland
�
Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st: 1906 Pierce Great Arrow 40-45 7 Passenger Touring, Leonard-Steven Schuster, New York, New York
2nd: 1927 Hispano-Suiza Type 49 H.J. Mulliner Sport Saloon, Dr. Marco Gastaldi, Monaco
3rd: 1904 Pope-Hartford Model B Rear Entrance Tonneau, Doug Magee, Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
�
Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st: 1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster, Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California
2nd: 1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Frua Coupé, Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California
3rd: 1965 Porsche 356SC Karmann Coupe, William E. "Chip" Connor, Reno, Nevada
�
Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st: 1957 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I, Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York
2nd: 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California, Marc Fisher, Greenwich, Connecticut
3rd: 1960 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pinin Farina Coupe Aerodinamico Prototipo, Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire
�
Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st: 1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione, Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California
2nd: 1956 Ferrari 250 GT Alloy Boano Coupe, James H. Fuchs, Brookfield, Wisconsin
3rd: 1959 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California Competizione, Audrey & Martin Gruss, Palm Beach, Florida
�
Class M-3: Ferraris in the Pebble Beach Road Races
1st: 1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Spyder Series I, Thomas R. Peck, Irvine, California
2nd: 1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
3rd: 1955 Ferrari 857S Scaglietti Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
�
Class M-4: Ferrari Preservation
1st: 1964 Ferrari 250 GTL Scaglietti Berlinetta Lusso, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
2nd: 1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina SWB Coupe, Rick & Angie Workman, Windermere, Florida
3rd: 1966 Ferrari 275 GTB/C Scaglietti Berlinetta, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
�
Class N: Designs by Carrozzeria Touring
1st: 1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé, David B. Smith, Medina, Washington
2nd: 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California
3rd: 1962 Pegaso Z-103 Touring Panoramica Coupe, Wicked Machine Works
�
Class O-1: Postwar Early
1st: 1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé, Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada
2nd: 1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique, Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York
3rd: 1950 Aston Martin DB2 Saloon, John Grono, Singapore,
�
Class O-2: Postwar Late
1st: 1954 Fiat 8V Supersonic Ghia Coupe, Marc Behaegel, Gent, Belgium
2nd: 1954 Fiat 8V Zagato Coupe, David Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California
3rd: 1957 Siata 208S Motto Spyder, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium
�
Class O-3: Postwar Racing
1st: 1965 Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe, Kazuo Maruyama, Tokyo, Japan
2nd: 1955 Porsche 550RS Spyder, Ugo Gussalli Beretta, Brescia, Italy
3rd: 1959 Lister Costin Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles, California
�
Class P: Postwar Cunninghams
1st: 1951 Cunningham C-2 Roadster, T. G. Mittler, Santa Fe, New Mexico
2nd: 1954 Cunningham C-3 Vignale Coupé, James W. Taylor, Gloversville, New York
3rd: 1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster, The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
�
Class R: Mercury Customs
1st: 1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe, Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California
2nd: 1949 Mercury 9CM Sam Barris Custom Coupe, John Mumford, Portola Valley, California
3rd: 1950 Mercury OCM Wally Welch Custom Coupe, Justin Mozart, Palo Alto, California
�
Class S: Shelby GT350 50th Anniversary
1st: 1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington
2nd: 1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350 Prototype, Mark Hovander, Seattle, Washington
3rd: 1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, Bobby Rahal, Chicago, Illinois
Related Articles