I'm dropping out to create a company that starts with motorcycles, then cars, and forty years later signs a legendary Brazilian driver who has a public and expensive feud with his French teammate.
I'm dropping out to create a company that starts with motorcycles, then cars, and forty years later signs a legendary Brazilian driver who has a public and expensive feud with his French teammate.
You can play. Just please start your own thread. I don't care if you do the same thing I'm doing. Just not on this thread. I would greatly appreciate it.
2009 Dover 200
NASCAR Nationwide Series race number 28 of 35
September 26th, 2009 at Dover International Speedway, Dover, Delaware
200 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (200.0 miles)
Time of Race: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 20 seconds
Average Speed: 122.034 MPH
Pole Speed: 154.11 MPH
Cautions: 4 for 17 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.319 seconds
Attendance: 50,000
1. Clint Bowyer (#29 Holiday Inn/Holiday Inn Express Chevrolet for Richard Childress) 83 out of 200 laps led
2. Mike Bliss (#11 Ridemakerz Toyota for Bryan Mullet)
3. Brad Keselowski (#88 GoDaddy Chevrolet for JR Motorsports) 7 out of 200 laps led
4. Kyle Busch (#18 NOS Energy Drink Toyota for Joe Gibbs) 109 out of 200 laps led
5. Carl Edwards (#60 Scotts Wild Bird Food/Songbird Selections Ford for Jack Roush) 1 out of 200 laps led (Lap 81)
6. Jason Leffler (#38 Great Clips/Comcast Toyota for Todd Braun)
7. Reed Sorenson (#10 AccuDoc Solutions Toyota for Todd Braun)
8. Scott Speed (#99 Red Bull Toyota for Michael Waltrip)
9. David Reutimann (#32 Dollar General Stores Toyota for Todd Braun)
10. Jason Keller (#27 Depend Products/Rite Aid Ford for Mike Curb)
11. Matt Kenseth (#16 CitiFinancial Ford for Jack Roush)
12. Steve Wallace (#66 U.S. Fidelis Chevrolet for Rusty Wallace)
13. Michael Annett (#15 Pilot Travel Centers/Lumber Liquidators Toyota for Germain Racing)
14. Scott Wimmer (#40 StopRepairBills.com Chevrolet for Curtis Key)
15. Tony Raines (#34 Long John Silver's Chevrolet for Bob Jenkins)
16. Martin Truex, Jr. (#1 Miccosukee Resort & Gaming Chevrolet for James Finch)
17. Erik Darnell (#6 Northern Tool + Equipment Ford for Jack Roush)
18. John Wes Townley (#09 Zaxby's Ford for Robby Benton)
19. Brendan Gaughan (#62 5-Hour Energy Extra Strength Chevrolet for Rusty Wallace)
20. Kenny Wallace (#28 U.S. Border Patrol Chevrolet for Jay Robinson)
21. Morgan Shepherd (#89 Lagina Plumbing/Eldora Speedway Chevrolet for Morgan Shepherd)
22. Mike Wallace (#01 WSFS Bank Chevrolet for Johnny Davis)
23. Ken Butler (#23 Aaron's Dream Machine Chevrolet for Robert Richardson, Sr.)
24. Eric McClure (#24 Hefty Ford for Ed Rensi)
25. Justin Allgaier (#12 Verizon Wireless Dodge for Roger Penske)
26. Matt Carter (#61 Specialty Racing Ford for Charles Shoffner)
27. Denny Hamlin (#20 Doosan Infracore Toyota for Joe Gibbs)
28. Bobby Hamilton, Jr. (#81 AA Auto Warranty Dodge for Pat MacDonald)
29. Michael McDowell (#96 Fischer Honda Dodge for Dusty Whitney)
30. Ryan Newman (#33 Copart Chevrolet for Kevin Harvick)
31. Tim Andrews (#31 Circle K Thirst Buster Chevrolet for Rick Ware)
32. Brad Teague (#52 Harrington Raceway & Casino Ford for Jimmy Means)
33. Jarit Johnson (#07 Dynamic Technology Chevrolet for Pete Szekeres)
34. Danny O'Quinn, Jr. (#26 K-Automotive Motorsports Dodge for Dusty Whitney)
35. Joe Nemechek (#87 NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet for Joe Nemechek)
36. Casey Atwood (#05 31-W Insulation Chevrolet for Wayne Day)
37. Andy Ponstein (#02 CorrieStottRacing.com Chevrolet for Corrie Stott)
38. Dennis Setzer (#92 Dusty's Collision Dodge for Dusty Whitney)
39. Chase Miller (#91 MSRP Motorsports Chevrolet for MSRP Motorsports)
40. Johnny Chapman (#90 MSRP Motorsports Chevrolet for MSRP Motorsports)
41. Coleman Pressley (#47 ConstructionJobs.com Toyota for JTG-Daugherty Racing)
42. Mark Green (#49 GetMoreVacations.com Chevrolet for Jay Robinson)
43. Kevin Hamlin (#41 Cirlce K Thirst Buster/FastWax.com Chevrolet for Rick Ware)
Failed to qualify: J.C. Stout (#0)
To the back: Brendan Gaughan (#62) engine change, Michael Annett (#15) backup car, Michael McDowell (#96) unapproved adjustments, Coleman Pressley (#47) unapproved adjustments
Cautions: Laps: 110-115 (debris) [#66], 121-124 (debris) [#34], 146-149 (#16,33 accident turn 1) [#15], 191-193 (#20,88 accident turn 2) [#15]
Kyle Busch 1-80, Carl Edwards 81, Brad Keselowski 82-88, Kyle Busch 89-117, Clint Bowyer 118-200
Top 20 Points
1. Kyle Busch, 4,549
2. Carl Edwards, 4,338 (-211)
3. Brad Keselowski, 4,252 (-297)
4. Jason Leffler, 3,749 (-800)
5. Steve Wallace, 3,259 (-1,290)
6. Justin Allgaier, 3,240 (-1,309)
7. Jason Keller, 3,125 (-1,424)
8. Mike Bliss, 3,120 (-1,429)
9. Brendan Gaughan, 3,063 (-1,486)
10. Michael McDowell, 2,978 (-1,571)
11. Michael Annett, 2,831 (-1,718)
12. Kenny Wallace, 2,805 (-1,744)
13. Tony Raines, 2,791 (-1,758)
14. Joey Logano, 2,609 (-1,940)
15. Kevin Harvick, 2,603 (-1,946)
16. Scott Wimmer, 2,371 (-2,178)
17. Eric McClure, 2,349 (-2,200)
18. David Ragan, 2,202 (-2,347)
19. Scott Lagasse, Jr., 2,194 (-2,355)
20. Danny O'Quinn, Jr., 2,046 (-2,503)
Last edited by MrMopar427; 05-28-2011 at 08:43 AM.
well thats more like it haha
2011 Scottish Hillclimb Championship
Fintray round May 2011
timed run, length of track 620yd
Class A1 Saloon Cars up to 1400ccCIass record 35.52secs Neil Burr Peugeot10615/08/2010
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run 2 Award
1 John Ramsay Vauxhall Nova 1398 40.37 40.80
101 Paul Ramsay Vauxhall Nova 1398 39.80 39.91Class A2 Saloon Cars over 1400cc and up to 2000cc:Iass record 33.06secs Sandy Coghill Rover200 15/0812010
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run 2 Award
4 Keely Mitchell RoverBRM 1800 57.75 56.29
5 Andrew Scott Ford RS2000 2000 37.54 38.43
6 Keith Skinner Peugeot205Gti 1900 42.09 43.12
7 Gordon Brodie Renault Clio 12 1948 37.15 39.38
8 David Manson Volkswagon Golf 1984 37.48 37.96
9 Peter Locke Mazda RX-8 PZ 1308 40.55 40.35
10 Clark Sutherland BMW 31815 1800 37.74 40.37
12 Morgan Murray 37.31 39.12
104 Gillian Mitchell RoverBRM 1800 40.48 40.73Class A4 Sports Cars up to 1400ccClass record 29.36secs Paul Lawrence Vortex 09/08/2009
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run 2 Award
16 Joseph Eaton Stuart TaylorZX10 998 40.33 40.51
17 Russell Lawrence Westfield Narrowbody 998 36.60 36.96
18 John Morrison Snr MNR Vortex 1300 35.65 36.91
19 John Hamilton Westfied Magabusa 1300 39.80
116 John Morrison Jnr Stuart Taylor ZX1 0 998 36.89 35.15Class ASSports Cars over 1400cc and up to 1700ccClass record 30.35secs Garry Dickson Westfield 13/08/2006
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run 2 Award
22 Andrew Mackenzie Caterham Roadsport 1600 36.32 36.14
23 Richard Mallet Westfield SE 1700 44.49 43.56
24 Lovat Fraser Sylva Striker 1589 FAIL 38.78
122 Matthew Mackenzie Caterham Roadsport 1600 40.73 38.28
123 Stephen Mallet WestfieldSE 1700Class A6 Sports Cars over 1700ccClass record 28.68secs Lelie Mutch Dax Rush 15/08/2010
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run 2 Award
26 Peter Taylor Fisher Fury 2000 42.89 40.88
27 Gordon Sinclair Westfield SE 1998 40.72 38.95
28 Jonathan Neale Caterham 7 2000 38.22 36.54
29 Dave Penny WestfieldSEiW 1998 41.64 40.84
30 John Bruce Westfield 2000 37.85 35.94
126 Barry Taylor Fisher Fury 2000 42.53 41.00Class A7 Classic and Thoroghbred Cars (Period Defined)Class record 32.78secs Stan Bernard Porsche 09/08/2003
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run2 Award
33 John Meldrum MGB Roadster 1950 41.78 41.35
34 John Albiston Ferrari 308GTB 2988 42.50 41.20
35 David Gray TVR Griffith 4727 39.42 37.68
36 Graham Cowie Morris Cooper 998 43.53 42.36Class A8 Marque Road Sports CarsClass record 31.47secs Graeme Bremner Lotus Exige 08/08/2009
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run2 Award
38 Guy Stock Lotus Elan 1600 41.98 41.79
39 Gus Carnegie Ginetta G4 1993 40.97 40.09
40 Colin McLatchie Morgan 4/4 1998 39.35 39.23
41 Jan Staruszkiewicz TVR Griffin 4998 43.99 42.97Class 81 Modified Saloon Cars up to 1400ccClass record 32.56secs Jonathan Brown Morris Mini 15/08/2010144 Stuart Sugden Morris Mini 1380 37.91 38.16
No. Name Car c.c. Run 1 Run 2 Award
44 Jim Sugden Morris Mini 1380 39.11 38.09
45 Graham Gow Morris Mini 1380 39.14 36.65
46 Jonathan Brown Morris Mini Cooper S 1399 37.45 37.31
"A woman without curves is like a road without bends, you might get to your destination quicker but the ride is boring as hell'
@Matra et Alpine: Please start your own thread. Don't post that on this thread.
Ivan Capelli (May 24th, 1963-Present)
Born in Milan, Italy
93 Formula One Series races ran (1985-1993)
First race: 1985 Shell Oils Grand Prix of Europe at Brands Hatch
3 Podiums
3,376 laps completed
46 laps led
31 points earned
3 DNQs
1 NASCAR Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series race ran (2000)
First race: 2000 Rolex 24 at Daytona at Daytona
228 laps completed
But isnt' this thread random races ?
"A woman without curves is like a road without bends, you might get to your destination quicker but the ride is boring as hell'
This is fun.
Silverstone Circuit - British Grand Prix
Date July 14, 1956
Location: Silverstone Circuit
Silverstone, England
4.7105 km (2.927 mi)
Distance 101 laps, 475.766 km (295.627 mi)
Weather Overcast, dry
Pole position
Driver Stirling Moss Maserati
Time 1:41.0
Fastest lap
Driver Stirling Moss Maserati
Time 1:43.2
Podium
First Juan Manuel Fangio Ferrari
Second Alfonso de Portago / Peter Collins Ferrari
Third Jean Behra Maserati
Classification
Pos No Driver Constructor Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 1 Juan Manuel Fangio Ferrari 101 2:59:47.0 2 8
2 4 Alfonso de Portago / Peter Collins Ferrari 100 +1 Lap 12 3
3 8 Jean Behra Maserati 99 +2 Laps 13 4
4 21 Jack Fairman Connaught-Alta 98 +3 Laps 21 3
5 31 Horace Gould Maserati 97 +4 Laps 14 2
6 11 Luigi Villoresi Maserati 96 +5 Laps 19
7 9 Cesare Perdisa Maserati 95 +6 Laps 15
8 10 Paco Godia Maserati 94 +7 Laps 25
9 15 Robert Manzon Gordini 94 +7 Laps 18
10 3 Eugenio Castellotti
Alfonso de Portago Ferrari 92 +9 Laps 8
11 26 Bob Gerard Cooper-Bristol 88 +13 Laps 22
Ret 7 Stirling Moss Maserati 94 Axle 1 1
Ret 16 Harry Schell Vanwall 87 Fuel System 5
Ret 20 Desmond Titterington Connaught-Alta 74 Engine 11
Ret 17 Maurice Trintignant Vanwall 74 Fuel System 16
Ret 14 Hernando da Silva Ramos Gordini 71 Axle 26
Ret 2 Peter Collins Ferrari 64 Oil Pressure 4
Ret 28 Roy Salvadori Maserati 59 Fuel System 7
Ret 24 Tony Brooks BRM 39 Accident 9
Ret 23 Mike Hawthorn BRM 24 Transmission 3
Ret 27 Louis Rosier Maserati 23 Electrical 27
Ret 29 Bruce Halford Maserati 22 Engine 20
Ret 12 Umberto Maglioli Maserati 21 Gearbox 24
Ret 19 Archie Scott Brown Connaught-Alta 16 Transmission 10
Ret 32 Paul Emery Emeryson-Alta 12 Ignition 23
Ret 30 Jack Brabham Maserati 3 Engine 28
Ret 25 Ron Flockhart BRM 2 Engine 17
Ret 18 José Froilán González Vanwall 0 Transmission 6
Never own more cars than you can keep charged batteries in...
@csl177: Please start your own thread if you want to post your own races.
Well, first, we dont really need multiple threads of "random races". Do we ?
I'm confused by the purpose of this thread you started if you are the only one posting and it really is random with little interest for/to others ?
Can you enlighten us please ??
"A woman without curves is like a road without bends, you might get to your destination quicker but the ride is boring as hell'
Billy Agee
Born in Ridgeway, Virginia
1 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race ran (1992)
First race: 1992 Hanes 150 at Martinsville
2 DNQs
141 laps completed
Average Start: 31st
Average Finish: 19th
There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)