RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE
LINKIN PARK
........those are the only 2 rock groups i listen to the rest is all rap 2pac, nas, eminem
RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE
LINKIN PARK
........those are the only 2 rock groups i listen to the rest is all rap 2pac, nas, eminem
hmm.....mine revised too
1)Led Zeppelin
2)Deep Purple
3)Metallica
4)Pantera
5)Pink Floyd
6)Nirvana
7)Iron Maiden
8)AC/DC
9)Guns'n'Roses
10)Gorgotoh
11)Rotting Christ
12)Queen
13)Rammstein
14)Jon Bon Jovi
15)Interitus Dei
16)HIM
17)Black sabbath
18)Amon Amarth
19)Aerosmith
20)Radiohead
@ targa, nice list, but personally i think that white stripes and strokes are nothing when compared to the bigger named bands of yesteryear and today, they are good, and i dont doubt that at all, but imo not good enuff, franz ferdinand for example made the album that the strokes should have.
House said the perfect woman was a man...now im all confused!!
What is a mile long and hasn't had sex?
- The line for the PS3
Led Zeppelin tops my list.
Where's Black Sabbath? They created heavy metal nearly single handed.
Would it be possible, to play forever?
The conclusion reached was that a player is inevitably doomed to lose.
As ther are so many bands that kick ass at the moment, I decided to split my top 5's up into old and new (old being anything created before the 90's)
My top 5 old bands:
1)Led Zepplin
2)Jimi Hendrix Experience
3)Black Sabbath
4)The Kinks
5)Queen
My top 10 new bands (thers too many to choose just 5 from)
1)Feeder
2)Muse
3)Oasis
4)Stereophonics
5)Incubus
6)Kasabian
7)Rage Against The Machine
8)The Killers
9)The Offspring
10)Guns & Roses
UCP's No.1 Koenigsegg & Aston Martin fan!
UCP's Biggest Feeder fan!
you have good taste saves me writing that
However, i think the best band of all time has to be between Led Zeppelin, Radiohead and the Beatles
How has no one even mentioned Springsteen and the E Street Band? Jersey rock represent.
[O o)O=\x/=O(o O]
The things we do for girls who won't sleep with us.
Patrick says:
dads is too long so it wont fit
so i took hers out
and put mine in
where is METALLICA? you are all forgetting Ozzy and black sabath too. pink floyd is just mindblowing and AC/DCare great too....i think ill make a list but without numbers, cant really pick a #1
-Metallica-single greates rock band to have ever walked the earth
-Pink Floyd-"tongue tied &twisted just an earth bound misfit, I" just inbelivably mindblowing
-Led zepplin-stairway to heaven, just for that song they should be worshiped, but there areso many others like "you shook me" and "a whole lot of love"
-ozzy & black sabath- practically invented hevy metal genre
-Rammstein- every album they pound theyr way through your brain and you just keep asking for more.
-AC/DC- "for those about to rock, WE SALUTE YOU!!!"
-Guns & roses- great great great band
-beetles- redifined music
-queen- "bohemian Rapsody" quite possibly the best song i ever heard
-guitarists Yngwie Malmsteem, jimmy hendrix, joe satriani
-Moonspell- not very well known but theyr AWSOME
-IRON MAIDEN- ICONS!!!!
-Sepultura-only when max cavalera was there
-Pantera
Who killed the Electric Car?
GO HABS GO!
Right, we need balance...
1) Pink Floyd- the "mind-blowing" fellas who wrote Dark Side of the Moon, which stayed in the album charts (Top 30) for over 30 years.
2) Zero 7- amazingly chilled stuff, listen to Simple Things after a long day, it's beautiful.
3) Radiohead- a few fantastic albums, and some really great songs- Creep, High and Dry, No Surprises.
4) Paul Simon- Graceland is a fantastic album. Really upbeat, and just really great cultural mixes.
5) Jeff Buckley- Grace. Beautiful. Hallelujah has never sounded finer, Lover You Should Have Come Over, it beats Jamie Cullum's cover black and blue. Last Goodbye- a beautiful love song.
6) Nirvana- They did those fantastic, anarchic songs that really rocked out. Teen Spirit, Come As You Are, Heart-Shaped Box, Territorial Pissings. Name a better grunge band.
7) Pearl Jam- a more laid-back, prettier version of Nirvana. Again, some really great tracks, such as Betterman, Alive, Jeremy, Even Flow (but ask for my rare live version that is better than the studio version), Sunday Bloody Sunday cover (live), Yellow Ledbetter. The list goes on- what do you expect from a band that has done over 50 live albums???
8) Snow Patrol- new boys, but great boys. Really varied stuff, a lot of lyrical genius. Run, Same, Chocolate- 3 of their best.
9) Keane- no guitar, but still great. Your Eyes Open is just beautiful, This Is The Last Time is great, etc.
10) Last one- can't be bothered to find 20. U2. Some of the most irritatingly catchy songs you will ever hear. Somtimes You Can't Make It On Your Own, Vertigo, Stuck In A Moment, Electrical Storm, The Hands That Built America, Sunday Bloody Sunday, the list goes one forever. I'm sure I've missed some of my fave U2 songs, I have so many.
P.S. Those are not in order.
Nice, Sam.
1 Iron Maiden!
2 Led Zep
3 AC/DC
4 Zone
5 Kiss
6 Deep Purple
7 the Who
8 Red Hot
9 ...many others
Last edited by forza_autodelta; 05-19-2005 at 11:51 AM.
What about Tool. I have yet to see anyone mention them, they may not be of everyones taste, but they write some of the most thoughtfull songs i have ever heard. The music, the lyrics, maynards voice!!!, a truly outstanding band that unfortunitly, are often overlooked or discarded for thier somewhat overwhelming sound. Enyone from L.A. should listen to aenima. Also i would like to mention a great Canadian band: The Tragically Hip, with songs like New Orleans is sinking, Wheat Kings, Ahead By a Century, they are a great band supressed by American views on Canadian Artists. And Sublime people, come on!!!!!!! need i say more.
Ah that was a nice little rant.... needed to get that out of my system, please listin to some of the music i have sudgested, you may have an addition to your top 10 list.
blasphemy!Originally Posted by Blitz_
i thank you for your comment, but i think we are still a little out of sync with one another. i didnt must like the Franz Ferdinand album, it was okay, but dont listen to it all that much anymore. as for the strokes, i like their stuff, pretty much all of it, but youre right in saying theyre not as great as some others.
but The White Stripes are GREAT...and god will strike you down for saying otherwise!
[emails god]
mine (second reprise, slightly revised):
1) The Beatles
2) The Rolling Stones
3) The Beach Boys
4) The Jemi Hendrix Experiance
5) The White Srtipes
6) The Flaming Lips
7) The Shins
8) Cream
9) Pink Floyd
10) The Strokes
11) The Cardigans
12) 311
13) The Who
14) Modest Mouse
15) The Strokes
16) CCR
17) Death Cab for Cutie
18) Phish
19) Queen
20) Tenacious D
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)